People v. Fischer CA4/3
[…] The district attorney filed the information in this case using the address that Fischer listed on his proof of service. Accordingly, the trial court erred in finding the proof of service attached to the motion was defective. The sole authority cited by the court (People v. Clavel (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 516 (Clavel)) is inapposite. The issue in Clavel was whether a defendant must file a formal motion in the trial court seeking correction of presentence custody credits. (Pen. Code, § 1237.1 [“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the 3 calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court”]; People v. Fares (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 954, 958.) Clavel held Penal Code section 1237.1 and Fares require a formal motion before an appellate court will entertain an appeal from the trial court‟s refusal to correct credits.