Filed 9/26/22 P. v. Fischer CA4/1
[…] 17
under any circumstance in the particular case.” (Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at
p. 354.)
Here, the trial court’s order resulted in an unauthorized sentence if
Fischer had no legal entitlement to an additional 956 days of presentence
custody credits.15 As we will explain, Fischer was not entitled to those
additional presentence custody credits.
In relevant part, section 2900.5, subdivision (a) provides that a
defendant is entitled to presentence custody credits for “all days of custody
. . . served in home detention pursuant to Section . . . 1203.018.” Section
1203.018 applies to “inmates being held in lieu of bail and on no other basis.”
(§ 1203.018, subd. (a).) It authorizes a county “to offer a program under
which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county
correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program” if
certain enumerated conditions are met. (Id., subd. (b).) The statute allows
each particular county to prescribe its own reasonable rules and regulations,
but it requires, at a minimum, the following requirements, to which each