Filed 9/26/22 P. v. Fischer CA4/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 235,
236.) Later, our Supreme Court in Scott cited Welch in stating that an
unauthorized sentence may be corrected when the “error is ‘clear and
correctable’ independent of any factual issues presented by the record at
16 Fischer states that no such jurisdictional deficiency existed with
respect to the trial court’s approval of the parties’ May 15, 2020 stipulation
awarding additional presentence custody credits after Fischer began serving
his sentence, as a modification in response to a request by a defendant is
authorized by section 1237.1, which states that “[n]o appeal shall be taken by
the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents
the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not
discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for
correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in
writing.” (§ 1237.1.) The People have not disputed that the trial court had
jurisdiction to act on the parties’ stipulation awarding additional presentence
custody credit to Fischer, and we take no position regarding the trial court’s