Filed 10/22/13
[…] PRA to void the city council‟s towing contract decision and disqualify Bilodeau and
Dumitru.
3. Fourth and Final Cause of Action: Alleged Common Law Conflict of Interest
All Towing in its fourth cause of action asserted a common law conflict of
interest claim against Whitaker, Bilodeau, and Dumitru. Though not cited by either
party, section 1090 is relevant to All Towing‟s claim. The Legislature in section 1090
and its predecessor statutes codified the common law prohibition against conflicts of
interests involving government officials. Section 1090 predates the PRA by several
decades and continues to coexist alongside it. Section 1090 provides in pertinent part:
“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or
employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their
official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.”
16
The court in Carson Redevelopment Agency v. Padilla (2006)
140 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1329-1330, traced the common law origins of section 1090. “As
history reveals, there has long been a common law proscription against public officials