NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of the relevant statutes, which include the Towing Act, the CFA,
and the TCCWNA. We will then address the four legal issues.
Thereafter, we will analyze the class action issue. Finally, we
will apply our holdings to each case and also discuss any issues
specific to the individual cases.
A. The Relevant Statutes
1. The Towing Act
When enacting the Towing Act in 2008, the Legislature declared
that it was "in the public interest to create a coordinated,
comprehensive framework to establish and enforce minimum standards
for tow truck operators." N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(e). The Legislature
also declared that the purpose of the Towing Act was to prevent
predatory towing practices, which included "charging unwarranted
or excessive fees, . . . or overcharging consumers for towing
services provided under circumstances where the consumer has no
meaningful opportunity to withhold consent[.]" N.J.S.A.
56:13-8(b).
The Towing Act primarily focuses on the towing of motor
vehicles from private property and the non-consensual towing of
motor vehicles from public roadways. See N.J.S.A. 56:13-9. The
12 A-2546-16T4
Towing Act defines "non[-]consensual towing" as "the towing of a