Pisack v. B & C Towing, Inc.
[…] See McGlynn v. Parking Auth. of Newark, 86 N.J. 551, 556-59, 432 A.2d 99 (1981) (discussing bailments and reasoning that the better approach is to focus on the relationship of the parties in defining the rights and duties of the parties). Consequently, when towing companies take a vehicle, they are doing so as bailees and vehicle owners are consumers as defined by the TCCWNA.

The TCCWNA does not define "consumer contract." Our Supreme Court, however, has looked to the Plain Language Act, N.J.S.A. 56:12-1 to -13, for an applicable definition. Shelton, 214 N.J. at 438, 70 A.3d 544. Under the Plain Language Act, a "[c]onsumer contract" includes "a written agreement in which an individual ... [c]ontracts for services including professional services ... [or] [e]nters into a service contract ... for cash or on credit and the money, property or services are obtained for personal, family or household purposes." N.J.S.A. 56:12-1. Significantly, that definition "includes writings required to complete the consumer transaction." Ibid.

The TCCWNA is "entitled to a broad interpretation to facilitate its stated purpose."