Pisack v. B & C Towing, Inc.
[…] Thereafter, we will analyze the class action issue. Finally, we will apply our holdings to each case and also discuss any issues specific to the individual cases.

A. The Relevant Statutes

1. The Towing Act

When enacting the Towing Act in 2008, the Legislature declared that it was "in the public interest to create a coordinated, comprehensive framework to establish and enforce minimum standards for tow truck operators." N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(e). The Legislature also declared that the purpose of the Towing Act was to prevent predatory towing practices, which included "charging unwarranted or excessive fees, ... or overcharging consumers for towing services provided under circumstances where the consumer has no meaningful opportunity to withhold consent[.]" N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(b).

The Towing Act primarily focuses on the towing of motor vehicles from private property and the non-consensual towing of motor vehicles from public roadways.