PUBLISHED
[…] 3
service that it seeks to offer. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-102.3(A).
The primary purposes of the requirement are to preclude the
development of excess capacity, to ensure proper geographical
distribution of medical facilities, to protect the economic
viability of existing providers, and to promote the provision of
cost-effective medical services. Appellees’ Br. at 2-3.
In determining whether a particular applicant has
demonstrated a sufficient public need for its proposed services,
the State Health Commissioner is required to consider a variety
of factors. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-102.3(B)(1)-(8). No single
factor is dispositive. The Commissioner must consider, for
instance, “[t]he extent to which the proposed service or
facility fosters institutional competition that benefits the
area to be served,” in addition to “[t]he relationship of the
project to the existing health care system of the area to be
served, including the utilization and efficiency of existing
services or facilities.” Id. § 32.1-102.3(B)(4)-(5).
Firms that desire to obtain a certificate of need are
required to navigate a potentially lengthy, costly, and
unpredictable application process. The cost of applying is
pegged at one percent of the proposed expenditure, with a cap of