McDonnell v. Jarvis CA6
[…] James explains that the performance deadlines in the contract, including the deadline for close of escrow, run from the date that court approval of the Hancock contract is final, not the date of entry of the court order approving it. Further, James urges that “[i]f Todd could thwart the completion of the Contract . . . by forcing its expiration simply by filing an appeal of the approval, it would make the entire Petition process required by the Trust meaningless and work a grave injustice.” We determine that the appeal is not moot. Section 1310, subdivision (a), provides that with certain exceptions not relevant here, “an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order.” As we have previously noted, the December 4, 2010 order granting the petition and giving McDonnell authority to sell the Jarvis Ranch to Hancock is appealable pursuant to section 1304, subdivision (a).