McDonnell v. Jarvis CA6
[…] Further, John W. Piini, an expert initially retained by Todd Jarvis as Trustee of the [Trust], states ‘I do not believe that the Jarvis Ranch property has a potential for development as other than agricultural land in the foreseeable future.’ ” The trial court therefore determined “that it is in the best interest of the trust to take the proposed action” and granted the petition for authority to perform a real estate purchase contract. Todd filed a timely notice of appeal.3 3 The trial court’s order is appealable pursuant to section 1304, subdivision (a), which provides, “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9 . . . .” Section 1304 also provides exceptions for nonappealable orders that are not relevant here. 12 III. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review McDonnell’s petition for authority to perform a real estate purchase contract was filed pursuant to section 17200, which provides in part: “Except as