Filed 11/15/13 McDonnell v. Jarvis CA6
[…] appellate stay.” James explains that the performance deadlines in the contract, including
the deadline for close of escrow, run from the date that court approval of the Hancock
contract is final, not the date of entry of the court order approving it. Further, James
urges that “[i]f Todd could thwart the completion of the Contract . . . by forcing its
expiration simply by filing an appeal of the approval, it would make the entire Petition
process required by the Trust meaningless and work a grave injustice.”
We determine that the appeal is not moot. Section 1310, subdivision (a), provides
that with certain exceptions not relevant here, “an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or
order.” As we have previously noted, the December 4, 2010 order granting the petition
and giving McDonnell authority to sell the Jarvis Ranch to Hancock is appealable
pursuant to section 1304, subdivision (a). Under section 1310, subdivision (a), therefore,