Filed 11/15/13 McDonnell v. Jarvis CA6
[…] development. Further, John W. Piini, an expert initially retained by Todd Jarvis as
Trustee of the [Trust], states ‘I do not believe that the Jarvis Ranch property has a
potential for development as other than agricultural land in the foreseeable future.’ ”
The trial court therefore determined “that it is in the best interest of the trust to
take the proposed action” and granted the petition for authority to perform a real estate
purchase contract. Todd filed a timely notice of appeal.3
3
The trial court’s order is appealable pursuant to section 1304, subdivision (a),
which provides, “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is
appealable: [¶] Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of
Part 5 of Division 9 . . . .” Section 1304 also provides exceptions for nonappealable
orders that are not relevant here.
12
III. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
McDonnell’s petition for authority to perform a real estate purchase contract was