Filed 10/23/13 Wilson v. City of Laguna Beach CA4/3
[…] [Citation.]
The first tier is jurisdictional, requiring that an agency conduct a preliminary review to
determine whether an activity is subject to CEQA.” (Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County
3
Airport Land Use Com. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 372, 379-380, fn. omitted.) “CEQA applies if
the activity is a ‘project’ under the statutory definition, unless the project is exempt.
[Citations.]” (San Lorenzo Valley Community Advocates for Responsible Education v.
San Lorenzo Valley Unified School Dist. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1373; see also
Pub. Resources Code, § 21065.)
There is no dispute the Towfiqs’ proposed demolition of the existing
improvements on their lot and construction of a new residence and appurtenant structures
qualifies as a “project.” The Public Resources Code defines the term to include “an
activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or
other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (Pub. Resources Code,
§ 21065, subd. (c).) The Towfiqs needed to obtain approval from defendant to proceed
with demolishing the existing improvements and constructing their new home.
“The second tier concerns exemptions from CEQA review,” which include