People v. Xiong CA5
[…] (Stevens, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 200.) As to count 1, insurance fraud against Allied, defendants argue, “To prove that appellant’s claim with Allied was false and fraudulent, the prosecution needed to prove either that appellant was not injured at all or, if she was injured, the injuries were not sustained in the underlying collision in this case. Such evidence was lacking at the time appellant made her 1118.1 motion.”9 Defendants’ position—that the prosecution was required to prove that each defendant’s insurance claim for her own injuries was false—is not correct. Section 550, subdivision (a)(1) makes it a crime “to do … or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do” the following: “Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury … under a contract of insurance.” It was, therefore, sufficient for the prosecution to present evidence from which it could be inferred that defendants conspired to present a false claim or aided another in presenting a false claim. 9We have quoted the argument as it appears in the briefs for three of the four defendants.