State of New Jersey v. Gene Hinton (A-3/4-12) (070386)
[…] before filing the action. N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.2.
17
into full possession thereof.” Ibid. The warrant may not be
issued “until the expiration of 3 days after the entry of
judgment for possession.” Ibid. Thus, during this time, the
judgment does not yet empower a court officer to dispossess the
tenant or authorize the landlord to disturb the tenant’s
property.
The Fair Eviction Notice Act also prescribes the content of
the warrant of removal. The warrant must provide to the tenant:
(1) notice of his or her right “to apply to the court for a
stay” of the warrant’s execution, N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.16(a); (2)
notice of the provision by which the warrant “[s]hall be
executed not earlier than the third day following the day of
personal service upon the tenant,” with weekends and court
holidays excluded, N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.16(b); (3) notice regarding
the procedures by which a landlord may remove the tenant’s
property in accordance with the Abandoned Tenant Property
statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72 to -84, N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.16(e); and