IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] It is my recommendation this individual change occupation
and finds [sic] something where he is not at risk for being
burned. If he can work in an oil field in a situation where his
extremities are not at risk for burns or other temperature
changes then there would be no reason why he could not
return to that type of work. I believe the diabetes is the single
most important issue.
[¶18] Shortly after Dr. Maguire’s evaluation was completed, the Division determined
that McIntosh’s condition did not meet the statutory definition of permanent total
disability. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xvi) (LexisNexis 2011) (“‘Permanent
total disability’ means the loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent injury
certified under W.S. 27-14-406, which permanently incapacitates the employee from
performing work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by
experience or training.”). McIntosh objected to the determination and timely requested a
contested case hearing. The case was then referred to a panel of the Wyoming Medical
Commission for hearing.
[¶19] In early December of 2011, before the hearing took place, McIntosh saw Dr. John