IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] . . . is quickly put aside for more versatile competitors.” See Jordan v. Decorative Co.,
130 N.E. 634, 636 (N.Y. 1921) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
[¶40] McIntosh also contends that the Panel “leaped” past the prima facie determination,
claiming that “[n]owhere in its Findings of Fact or Conclusions of Law did the [Panel]
address the issue of whether Mr. McIntosh had made a showing sufficient to establish a
prima facie case and to shift the burden described above to the Division.”
[¶41] Wyoming Statute § 16-3-110 requires a final decision or order adverse to a party
in a contested administrative case to include “findings of fact and conclusions of law
separately stated.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-110 (LexisNexis 2013). The findings of fact,
“if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit
statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.” Id. This section requires a
hearing examiner (or Medical Commission hearing panel) “to make findings of basic
facts upon all material issues and upon which his ultimate findings of fact or conclusions
are based.” Shepherd of Valley Care Ctr. v. Fulmer, 2012 WY 12, ¶ 27, 269 P.3d 432,