#25000-r-JKM
[…] of [witness] testimony.” Lends His Horse, 2000 SD 146, ¶15, 619 NW2d at 520
(citing Matter of J.M.V.D., 285 NW2d 853, 855 (SD 1979)). Further, “[d]ue to the
deference given the Department, ‘[w]e do not substitute our judgment for that of
[the] Department on the weight of the evidence.’” Id. ¶9 (quoting Shepherd v.
Moorman Mfg., 467 NW2d 916, 919 (SD 1991)).
ANALYSIS
[¶12.] South Dakota workers’ compensation law allows for rehabilitation
benefits when the injured employee “is unable to return to the employee’s usual and
customary line of employment.” SDCL 62-4-5.1. Benefits are provided as follows:
If an employee suffers disablement as defined by subdivision 62-
8-1(3) or an injury and is unable to return to the employee’s
-6-
#25000
usual and customary line of employment, the employee shall
receive compensation at the rate provided by § 62-4-3 up to sixty
days from the finding of an ascertainable loss if the employee is
actively preparing to engage in a program of rehabilitation as
shown by a certificate of enrollment. Moreover, once such
employee is engaged in a program of rehabilitation which is
reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable,
substantial, and gainful employment, the employee shall receive
compensation at the rate provided by § 62-4-3 during the entire
period that the employee is engaged in such program. Evidence
of suitable, substantial, and gainful employment, as defined by §
62-4-55, shall only be considered to determine the necessity for a
claimant to engage in a program of rehabilitation.
SDCL 62-4-5.1. In order to qualify for rehabilitation benefits, the claimant must
meet a five-part test that includes proof that he is “unable to return to his usual and
customary line of employment.” Sutherland v. Queen of Peace Hosp., 1998 SD 26,
¶13, 576 NW2d 21, 25 (emphasis added) (citations omitted).3 A claimant’s burden
of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. Progressive Halcyon Ins. Co. v.
3. The five part test includes the following: