McNeil v. Superior Siding, Inc.
[…] Similarly, Claimant reported an injury in January 2005 when he picked up a piece of equipment and fell to his knees in pain. Unlike either of those injuries, Claimant did not recognize the seriousness of the upper-back injury that occurred in August 2005. 17. Claimant’s testimony was both plausible and credible. 22. Claimant complied with the notice requirement of SDCL 62-7-10. -6- #25106 23. Claimant “had good cause for failing to give written notice within the three business-day period.” 24. Claimant notified Employer immediately after “recogniz[ing] the nature, seriousness and probable compensable character of [the] injury [or] disease.”