#23736-a-RWS
[…] We will reverse those findings only if we are
definitely and firmly convinced a mistake has been made. Gordon v. St. Mary’s
Healthcare Center, 2000 SD 130, ¶16, 617 NW2d 151, 157.
[¶16.] Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Enger, 1997 SD 70, ¶10, 565
NW2d at 83 (additional citations omitted). Mixed questions of law and fact are also
fully reviewable. Id. Ultimately, the claimant retains the burden of proving all
facts essential to compensation. Clausen, 2003 SD 63, ¶7, 663 NW2d at 687 (citing
Day v. John Morrell & Co., 490 NW2d 720, 724 (SD 1992)).
Decision
[¶17.] SDCL 62-7-10 provides:
An employee who claims compensation for an injury shall
immediately, or as soon thereafter as practical, notify the
employer of the occurrence of the injury. Written notice of the
injury shall be provided to the employer no later than three
business days after its occurrence. The notice need not be in any
particular form but must advise the employer of when, where,
and how the injury occurred. Failure to give notice as required
by this section prohibits a claim for compensation under this
title unless the employee or the employee’s representative can
show:
-5-
#23736
(1) The employer or the employer’s representative had actual
knowledge of the injury; or
(2) The employer was given written notice after the date of the
injury and the employee had good cause for failing to give
written notice within the three business-day period, which
determination shall be liberally construed in favor of the
employee.
“The purpose of the written notice requirement is to give the employer the
opportunity to investigate the injury while the facts are accessible.” Shykes v.
Rapid City Hilton Inn, 2000 SD 123, ¶24, 616 NW2d 493, 499. SDCL 62-7-10