Zakaryan v. Assuied CA2/1
[…] C. The trial court did not err in entering judgment against Grand Assuied and Grand contend that judgment against Grand was error because Assuied‟s offer to purchase the Property was in his name only and there was no evidence that Grand entered into or ratified the oral finder‟s fee agreement. He also argues that alter ego was not established. We disagree because the evidence shows that Assuied acted as an agent of Grand; therefore, we need not address Assuied and Grand‟s contention that alter ego was not established. Civil Code section 2330 provides that “[a]n agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.” Assuied testified that he is the manager of Grand and that Grand became the owner of the Property on June 17, 2008, testimony that Assuied and Grand ignore.