Filed 12/15/16
[…] favor of [Thompson], if ever.”
According to the minutes of the unreported hearing on Thompson’s motion for
issuance of an OSC on November 2, 2015, the court declined to accept the document
Barsotti filed on October 21 not because of her purported limitation on it, but because it
was only a copy. There is no indication that an original was later presented, but
according to the minutes of the unreported proceedings on the OSC on November 13,
when the status of the signed authorization came up again, in the absence of Barsotti and
7
See section 917.3 (“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the
judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the
execution of one or more instruments unless the instrument or instruments are executed
and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order
is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court.”) (italics added).
16
Asimos, Thompson’s counsel stated that, on November 9, 2013 he had received the
authorization but that it was “signed but NOT dated.”
From all of this, we may surmise why the court rejected Asimos’s signed