IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] -20-
69445-6-1/21
vacation of the arbitration decision, the court lacked grounds to vacate the decision as
discussed below.
Grounds for Vacating the Award
The court based its decision to vacate the award on RCW 7.04A.230(1)(a), which
provides that an arbitration award shall be vacated if "procured by corruption, fraud, or
other undue means."
"Washington public policy strongly favors finality of arbitration awards." S&S
Constr.. Inc. v. ADC Props. LLC. 151 Wn. App. 247, 254, 211 P.3d 415 (2009). An
arbitration award is a final judgment on the merits. RCW 7.04A.250(1) provides that
after confirming an arbitration award, "the court shall enter a judgment in conformity with
the order." That "judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other
judgment in a civil action." See also Scheer-Erickson v. Haines, noted at 120 Wn. App.
1042, 2004 WL 440213 at *2 ("An arbitration award is a final judgment on the merits.").
"The superior court's authority in arbitration proceedings generally ... is limited. It can