In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term
“return” means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not
include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of
income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).
* * *
(c) Exceptions.--
(1) False return.--In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent
to evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for collection of
such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.
26 U.S.C. § 6501(a), (c)(1).
I.R.C. § 6229, in relevant part, provides:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for
assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is
attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable
year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of--
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was
filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without
regard to extensions).
* * *
9
(c) Special rule in case of fraud, etc.--
(1) False return.--If any partner has, with the intent to evade tax, signed or
participated directly or indirectly in the preparation of a partnership return which
includes a false or fraudulent item—
(A) in the case of partners so signing or participating in the preparation of
the return, any tax imposed by subtitle A which is attributable to any partnership
item (or affected item) for the partnership taxable year to which the return relates
may be assessed at any time, and
(B) in the case of all other partners, subsection (a) shall be applied with
respect to such return by substituting “6 years” for “3 years”.
26 U.S.C. § 6229(a), (c)(1).
E. Issues Raised By Plaintiff’s November 16, 2012 Motion For Summary
Judgment.
1. The Parties’ Arguments
BASR’s November 16, 2012 Motion For Summary Judgment raises two interrelated
issues. First, whether the IRS’s January 20, 2010 FPAA was timebarred, because I.R.C.
§ 6229(c)(1), instead of I.R.C. § 6501(c)(1), governs the period within which the IRS may issue
a FPAA. Second, assuming, arguendo, that I.R.C. § 6501(c)(1) governs IRS’s issuance of a
FPAA, that statute does not apply in this case, because the Government does not contend that the
taxpayer had “the intent to evade tax” or that the taxpayer “signed or participated directly or
indirectly in the preparation of a partnership return which includes a false or fraudulent item.”
I.R.C. § 6229(c)(1).
BASR recognizes that Congress authorized the IRS to assess federal taxes, “at any time”
if “any partner has, with the intent to evade tax, signed or participated directly or indirectly in the
preparation of a partnership return which includes a false or fraudulent item[.]”
I.R.C. § 6229(c)(1). And, I.R.C. § 6229(c)(1) requires that at least one partner in a partnership
must have the intent to evade the payment of federal taxes in order for the partnership return to
be considered fraudulent for purposes of the extended statute of limitations. Pl. Mot. at 11-12