In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 71”).
On September 13, 2013, BASR filed a Motion For Leave To File A Memorandum Of
Applicable Supplemental Authority, in which it advised the court of a recent decision by the
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. On September 27, 2013, the Government
filed a Response.
8
In the Government’s Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact, it states that the
“United States does not assert that the Pettinatis (William Sr., Virginia, William Jr., and
Andrew) themselves possessed an ‘intent to evade tax’ within the meaning of § 6501(c)(1).”
Gov’t PFOF at 27 (emphasis added).
7
III. DISCUSSION.
A. Jurisdiction.
I.R.C. § 6226(a)(3) provides that the tax matters partner, within ninety days after the day
on which a FPAA is mailed to the tax matters partner, “may file a petition for a readjustment of
the partnership items for such taxable year with . . . the [United States] Court of Federal Claims.”
I.R.C. § 6226(a)(3). Congress has afforded the United States Court of Federal Claims
“jurisdiction to hear and to render judgment upon any petition under section 6226 . . . of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 28 U.S.C. § 1508.