In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] PFOF ¶ 13. On June 12, 1999, each of the
3
The Government contends that BASR was not a valid partnership for federal tax
purposes and that the partnership agreement was not signed until July 15, 1999. Gov’t PFOF at
18.
4
“The term ‘outside basis’ . . . refer[s] to the aggregate adjusted bases of all of the
partners’ interests in the partnership.” 1 ARTHUR B. WILLIS & PHILIP F. POSTLEWAITE,
PARTNERSHIP TAXATION § 5.04[1] (7th ed. 2011). Section 754 provides that the partnership can
elect to step up its basis as a result of a transfer of interest by sale or exchange, according to
I.R.C. § 743. Section 743 provides, in relevant part:
In the case of a transfer of an interest in a partnership by sale or exchange
or upon the death of a partner, a partnership with respect to which the election
provided in section 754 is in effect or which has a substantial built-in loss
immediately after such transfer shall--
(1) increase the adjusted basis of the partnership property by the
excess of the basis to the transferee partner of his interest in the
3
aforementioned partners contributed ninety-nine percent of their respective interests in BASR, as
a capital contribution to Cypress Investments Inc., a Delaware corporation, resulting in the
termination of the May 24, 1999 BASR and the creation of a new BASR.5 Pl. PFOF ¶¶ 3, 4. On