In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Factual disputes that are irrelevant or
unnecessary will not be counted.”). The “existence of some alleged factual dispute between the
parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment.” Id. at
247-48. “Courts are required to view the facts and draw reasonable inferences ‘in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the [summary judgment] motion.’” Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S.
372, 378 (2007) (quoting Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 201 (2001)).
D. The Relevant Statutes.
The relevant statues in this case are I.R.C. § 6229 and I.R.C. § 6501.
I.R.C. § 6501, in relevant part, provides:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any
tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed
(whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax
is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the
expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no
proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be
begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term
“return” means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not
include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of
income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).
* * *
(c) Exceptions.--
(1) False return.--In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent