In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Because the language of 6501(a)
is expressly limited to a return filed by the “taxpayer,” the fraudulent intent referenced in
I.R.C. § 6501(c) is by implication limited to fraud by the taxpayer. As such, the IRS is bound by
the standard three-year limitations period in I.R.C. § 6501(a), unless the taxpayer possesses
fraudulent intent, or unless I.R.C. § 6229 applies. I.R.C. § 6229(a) likewise contains a three-year
10
The FPAA, however, was filed on January 20, 2010.
14
limitations provision for partnership returns, but also includes a “special rule in case of fraud.”
I.R.C. § 6229(c). The text of this rule uses the term “false return,” which is defined as one where
“any partner has, with the intent to evade tax, signed or participated directly or indirectly in the
preparation of a partnership return which includes a false or fraudulent item.” I.R.C. § 6229(c).
In this case, there is no question that BASR’s partnership return included false or
fraudulent items. But, the Government does not contend that “the Pettinatis (William Sr.,
Virginia, William Jr., and Andrew) themselves possessed an ‘intent to evade tax’ within the