In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] (stating that the “reasoning” in Prati was “logical and persuasive”).
Reading I.R.C. § 6501 and I.R.C. § 6229(c)(1) together, the court looks first to
I.R.C. § 6501, which requires the IRS to assess any federal tax due within three years after a
return is filed, unless the return was “false or fraudulent with the intent to evade tax.”
I.R.C. § 6501(c)(1). In this case, the tax returns at issue were filed and received by the IRS in
2000. Therefore, for the IRS to be able to assess federal taxes after 2003, the return must be
“false or fraudulent . . . with the intent to evade tax[.]” I.R.C. § 6501(c)(1).10
I.R.C. § 6501(a) defines “return” as “the return to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not
include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer received an item of income gain, loss,
deduction, or credit).” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (emphasis added). Because the language of 6501(a)
is expressly limited to a return filed by the “taxpayer,” the fraudulent intent referenced in
I.R.C. § 6501(c) is by implication limited to fraud by the taxpayer. As such, the IRS is bound by