Basr Partnership v. United States
[…] The government’s theory that fraud on a partnership return renders the partners’ individual returns fraudulent and thus subject to § 6501(c)(1) would write § 6229(c)(1) out of the statute.

III. CONGRESSIONAL INTENT

In addition to rendering § 6229(c)(1) meaningless, the government’s construction of the statutory scheme violates Congressional intent. The express language of § 6229(c)(1) reflects Congress’ intent that at least one partner in a partnership must intend to evade tax for the partnership return to be considered fraudulent for purposes of extending the statute of limitations. See I.R.C. § 6229(c)(1) (“If any partner has, with the intent to evade tax, signed or participated directly or indirectly in the preparation of a partnership return which includes a false or fraudulent item,” the IRS has additional time to assess tax attributable to that item depending on the partner’s level of involvement).