Kern, Inyo & Mono Counties Plumbing v. California Apprenticeship Council
[…] While, as the Existing Committee argues, that provision requires the deficiency in an existing program to “have been identified,” the deficiency must “have been identified by the California Apprenticeship Council”—language that the Existing Committee ignores. There is no other point in the processes created by the Act at which the Council identifies a deficiency in an existing program than during its review of the Chief’s decision to 8 This is how the section read when the matter was before the Council. Among other amendments made to the statute in 2011, section 3073.1, subdivision (b) was amended to provide that “the failure to follow division recommendations or to correct deficiencies within a reasonable period of time shall be grounds for withdrawing state approval of a program.” (Stats. 2011, ch. 696, § 1.) 11 approve or deny a new program application. Under section 3073.1 and the related regulations, the identification of deficiencies during the audit process is made by the DAS, not by the Council.