Kern, Inyo & Mono Counties Plumbing v. California Apprenticeship Council
[…] Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1055, 1063), and that section 3073.1 “spells out how apprenticeship programs are indentified as ‘deficient.’ ” It points out that the requirement in section 3075, subdivision (b)(3) that an existing program “have been identified” as deficient is stated in the past tense. Therefore, it asserts, the provision must be understood to mean that the existing program has previously been identified as deficient in an audit conducted pursuant to section 3073.1. Moreover, section 3073.1, subdivision (b) requires the DAS to “recommend remedial action to correct deficiencies recognized in the audit report, and the failure to correct deficiencies within a reasonable period of time shall be grounds for withdrawing state approval of a program.”8 Thus, the Existing Committee argues, “if an existing program has deficiencies that have been identified in an audit and that may render it at risk for withdrawal of state approval, this would create an apprenticeship training need in that trade and geographic area as described in [section 3075,