In re A.A., a Person Coming Under the B240896
[…] view, constitute a fundamental betrayal and abandonment and contravention of the
parental role.
In re I.J. held “prolonged and egregious sexual abuse” of a female child may
provide substantial evidence that male children are also at risk because such abuse
constitutes “a fundamental betrayal of the appropriate relationship between the
generations” and an abandonment and contravention of the parental role. (In re I.J.,
supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 778.) As the Supreme Court acknowledged, not all sexual abuse
fits this description.
DCFS argues that section 355.1, subdivision (d) constitutes a legislative
determination that sexual abuse of a female child puts male children at risk of abuse.
That section provides in pertinent part that: “„(d) Where the court finds that either a
parent, a guardian, or any other person who resides with . . . a minor who is currently the
subject of the petition filed under Section 300 . . . (3) has been found in a prior
dependency hearing . . . to have committed an act of sexual abuse, . . . that finding shall
be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by
subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or
neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence.‟” (In re P.A. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1347.) DCFS notes that
the Supreme Court in In re I.J. wrote that section 355.1 was relevant because it “evinces
a legislative intent that sexual abuse of someone else, without more, at least supports a
dependency finding.”