In re D.D. CA2/1
[…] Mother contends that her terms of probation prohibited her from having contact with J.J. or being alone with any child who was not her biological child; prohibited her from consuming alcohol; and required her to enroll in a sex offenders’ counseling program. She contends she has no need for family maintenance services. We disagree. When a minor is adjudged a dependent child of the court under section 300, section 362, subdivision (a) gives the juvenile court authority to “make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court.” The court may make orders to the parents as it “deems necessary and proper to carry out this section,” including participating in a counseling or parent education program. (§ 362, subd. (d).) “The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 362, subd. (d).) “The juvenile court has broad discretion to decide what means will best serve the child’s interest and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly.