COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] on review.’ ‘That contrary evidence may be in the record is of no
consequence if there is credible evidence to support the
commission’s findings.’”
“The scope of a judicial review of the fact finding function
of a workers’ compensation commission[, therefore,] is ‘severely
limited, partly in deference to the agency’s expertise in a
specialized field.’”
-3-
Southside Va. Training Ctr. v. Ellis, 33 Va. App. 824, 828-29, 537 S.E.2d 35, 36-37 (2000)
(alteration in original) (quoting Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Robinson, 32 Va. App. 1, 4-5, 526
S.E.2d 267, 268 (2000)).
Code § 65.2-708 provides in pertinent part:
A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in
interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award and on such review may make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded . . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four
months from the last day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title, except: (i) 36 months from
the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for
the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503 . . . .
* * * * * * *
C. All wages paid, for a period not exceeding 24 consecutive
months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to
his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is
provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater
than his pre-injury wage, shall be considered compensation . . . .
Thus, subsection A provides a limitation period of thirty-six months from the last day for
which compensation is paid pursuant to an award. See Johnson v. Smith, 16 Va. App. 167, 168,
428 S.E.2d 508, 509 (1993). But subsection C tolls the limitation period when an employee is
paid pre-injury wages, physically unable to return to his pre-injury work, and provided work
within his capacity. See Greene v.