IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The district court ruled
in USAA’s favor, holding that Medpay is not no-fault insurance and
USAA is therefore not a third-party payer liable to the government
under § 1095. The government timely appealed.
II.
The government contends that USAA is a “third-party payer”
3
under § 1095, required to reimburse the government for health care
the military provides its insureds. We must determine whether USAA
is a “third-party payer” because of the inclusion of its Medpay
coverage in its automobile policy.
Before 1990, § 1095 defined “third-party payer” as “an entity
that provides insurance, medical service or health plan by contract
or agreement.” Congress amended the statute in 1990, adding the
words “including an automobile liability insurance or no-fault
insurance carrier.” The government and USAA have already litigated
the issue of whether USAA is a third-party payer because of Medpay