IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2
It would appear that all of these accidents occurred in states which have
retained tort theories as the basis for recovery for injuries in automobile
accidents and have not adopted a comprehensive scheme of “no-fault insurance” for
dealing with injuries arising out of automobile accidents. It would also appear
that these accidents occurred after 1990.
2
(“Medpay”), which covered the insureds for medical costs arising
from automobile accidents.
The government filed claims with USAA, seeking reimbursement
for costs incurred in treating USAA’s insureds. The government
based its claim on 10 U.S.C. § 1095(a)(1), which provides that “the
United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party
payer the reasonable costs of health care services incurred by the
United States on behalf of such person through a [military
hospital]. . . .” The statute defines a “third-party payer” as “an
entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan
by contract or agreement, including an automobile liability
insurance or no-fault insurance carrier.” § 1095(h)(1).