IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] providing that the government can collect from “no fault insurance
carriers.” Based on these facts, it is clear that by the phrase
“no fault insurance carriers,” Congress meant insurance companies
providing coverage in states with no-fault systems of automobile
insurance. Congress was not referring to insurance companies
providing automobile liability policies which contain coverages
that pay regardless of fault. I found nothing in the legislative
history which refers to the “medpay” coverage involved in the
policies in this case.
In passing the 1990 amendments to § 1095, Congress
provided that “[i]n cases in which tort liability is created upon
some third person, collection from a third-party payer that is an
automobile liability insurance carrier shall be governed by the
provisions of [the FMCRA].” 10 U.S.C. § 1095(i)(2). Stated
differently, when a third-party tortiously injures a service member
in a state which uses traditional tort liability, the government
(...continued)
The GAO report did not refer to insurance policies, but instead