Brown v. State
[…] The court stated in Smith that "absent a statutory degree crime or a contrary clear and specific statement of legislative intent ... all criminal offenses containing unique statutory elements shall be separately punished" and, thus, "section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes, should be strictly applied without judicial gloss." Smith, supra at 616. Section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), reads as follows:

Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purpose of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

(Emphasis supplied).

In order to conduct the statutory analysis mandated by section 775.021(4)(a), it is necessary to look at the statutory language contained in the charges against appellant.