Larry L. FINDLEY, Jr.
[…] (D.Wyo.2001), 173 F.Supp.2d 1176. Accordingly, we find that this court does have jurisdiction to address the issues presented herein.
HIPAA
Pursuant to Louisiana law, medical records are subject to the health care provider-patient privilege, which mandates that a *915 health care provider not release a patient's records to anyone other than the patient without his consent. La.Code Evid. art. 510. Article 510 governs testimonial privileges, exceptions, and waivers with respect to communications between a health care provider and a patient in noncriminal proceedings. La.R.S. 13:3734(B); Moss v. State, 05-1963 (La.4/4/06), 916 So.2d 121.
Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 510 provides, in relevant part:
B. (1) General rule of privilege in civil proceedings. In a non-criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives.
(2) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this Article in a noncriminal proceeding as to a communication:
....
(d) When the communication relates to the health condition of a patient when the patient is a party to a proceeding for custody or visitation of a child and the condition has a substantial bearing on the fitness of the person claiming custody or visitation, or when the patient is a child who is the subject of a custody or visitation proceeding.
Pursuant to Article 510, Sister Depwe's records of her treatment of the Findleys are excepted from Louisiana's health care provider-patient privilege and are discoverable under Louisiana law.