Inv. Corp. v. Div. of Pari-Mut. Wagering
[…] The Division then went on in the declaratory statement and provided its opinions on the issues raised by the petitions, but attempted to limit them to the appellants and their relationship with each other as to the matters questioned.

The appellants here correctly contend that once the Division reached the conclusion that the questions asked of it in the petitions had general applicability to the pari-mutuel industry, thus requiring rulemaking, the Division overstepped administrative *591 bounds when it issued the declaratory statement.[2] Declaratory statements are controlled by section 120.565, Florida Statutes (Supp.1996), subsection (1) of which provides:[3]

"Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances." (e.s.)

The statute contemplates that declaratory statements are appropriate where they deal with a petitioner's particular factual situation, but are not appropriate where they would result in agency statements of general applicability interpreting law and policy. See Sutton v.