State v. May
[…] RCW 13.40.010(2)(j). It is also contrary to the rule of lenity which requires ambiguities in punitive statutes be construed in favor of the offender. See, e.g., Martin, 102 Wash.2d at 304, 684 P.2d 1290.

Mr. May relies primarily on Mortrud and its progeny, Nelson, Hultman and Hawkins, but those cases have all been superseded by the Legislature's amendment of RCW 9.95.230 in 1982. The statute as amended specifically authorizes the court to revoke or modify probation "at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation...." Laws of 1982, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 47, § 11; State v. Zabroski, 56 Wash.App. 263, 266-67, 783 P.2d 127 (1989); State v. Neal, 54 Wash. App. 760, 762, 775 P.2d 996 (1989); State v. Holmberg, 53 Wash.App. 609, 611, 768 P.2d 1025 (1989); State v.