State v. May
[…] May admitted the violations). Thus, Mr. May received the same due process of law as would be afforded an adult probationer and to which he was entitled. RCW 13.40.200(2); see State v. Lawrence, 28 Wash. App. 435, 438, 624 P.2d 201 (1981) (citing Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 92 S. Ct. 2593, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484 (1972) and Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S. Ct. 1756, 36 L. Ed. 2d 656 (1973)).

[3] Former RCW 9.95.230 provided, in pertinent part:

"The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence;"

[4] We note the Legislature amended RCW 13.40.300(3) in 1994 so that the juvenile court may extend jurisdiction beyond a juvenile offender's 21st birthday to enforce an order of restitution. Laws of 1994, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 7, § 530.