Jenkins v. Bellingham Municipal Court
[…] This theory of the prosecution afforded no basis for the Superior Court's holding, and there appears no other ground upon which to sustain it. The judgment in the case of Gilbert must also be reversed.

The final question before us concerns the action taken by *582 the Washington State Department of Licenses in revoking Gilbert's driver license, a decision which was sustained by the Superior Court. It is maintained that the Department had no authority to revoke the license under the applicable statute, RCW 46.20.308(1), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent ... to a chemical test or tests of his breath ... if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving ... a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

[5] Gilbert's theory is that, inasmuch as he was arrested for a nonexistent offense, conditions of the statute were not met.