Jenkins v. Bellingham Municipal Court
[…] Sess., ch. 176 reads:

"NEW SECTION. Section 1. There is added to chapter 46.61 RCW a new section to read as follows:

"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he drives a vehicle within this state while:

"...

"NEW SECTION. Sec. 2. There is added to chapter 46.61 RCW a new section to read as follows:

"A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state while:

"...

"Sec. 5. Section 3, chapter 1, Laws of 1969 as amended by section 1, chapter 287, Laws of 1975 1st ex. sess. and RCW 46.61.506 are each amended to read as follows:

"(1) ((It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of or affected by the use of intoxicating liquor or of any drug to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state.

"(2))) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, ..."