People v. Trujillo
[…] The supreme court denied the petition.

Pursuant to a plea agreement, defendant thereafter pled guilty to one count of vehicular homicide by recklessness, and the People dismissed the remaining charges against him.

I.

Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over his case because the People did not file the information within two years of his previous delinquency adjudication. We do not agree.

As pertinent here, § 19-2-517(1)(a)(III), C.R.S.1998, provides that:

A juvenile may be charged by the direct filing of an information in the district court or by indictment only when ... [t]he juvenile has, within the two previous years, been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a felony, is sixteen years of age or older, and allegedly has committed a crime defined by section 18-1-105, C.R.S., as a class 3 felony.... (emphasis added)

We note that, when the charges at issue here were filed, the statute governing direct filings against juveniles was numbered § 19-2-805. See Colo. Sess.