Hoopa Valley Tribe v. United States
[…] Short v. United States, 12 Cl. Ct. 36, 41 (1987) (Short IV). In 1988, in an effort to resolve the dispute relating to the ownership and management of the Joint Reservation, Congress passed the Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Act (the Act), Pub. L. No. 100-580, 102 Stat. 2924 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1300i et seq. (2006)). The Act expressly preserved the entitlements established 2009-5084 3 under, and any final judgment rendered in, the Short cases. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-2. But the Act also partitioned the Joint Reservation into the Hoopa Valley Reservation and the Yurok Reservation. Id. § 1300i-1. The Act conditioned this partition on the Hoopa Valley Tribe “adopt[ing], and transmit[ting] to the Secretary, a tribal resolution . . . waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this subchapter.” Id. § 1300i-1(a)(2)(A).