United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Importantly, the Act established a fund (the Settlement Fund) that included all
undistributed revenue from the Joint Reservation being held in escrow funds and “all
accrued income thereon.” Id. § 1300i-3(a). For purposes of distributing money from the
Settlement Fund, the Act instructed DOI to create a roll (the Settlement Roll) of all
persons that were Indians of the Reservation and “(A) who were born on or prior to, and
living upon, October 31, 1988; (B) who are citizens of the United States; and (C) who
were not, on August 8, 1988, enrolled members of the Hoopa Valley Tribe.” 1 Id.
§ 1300i-4(a)(1). Under § 1300i-5, DOI gave notice to “each person eighteen years or
older on such roll of their right to elect” enrollment in either the Hoopa Valley Tribe or
the Yurok Tribe, subject to the satisfaction of certain criteria. Rather than elect
membership in either tribe, individuals could also elect to receive a lump sum payment
out of the Settlement Fund in the amount of $15,000. Id. § 1300i-5(d).
1