Hoopa Valley Tribe v. United States
[…] Id. § 1300i-3(d). Section 1300-5(c)(3) also provided for payment of either $5,000 or $7,500 out of the Settlement Fund to individuals electing membership in the Yurok Tribe, depending on the individual’s age. Lastly, under § 1300i-6(a), “[a]ny funds remaining in the Settlement Fund . . . shall be paid to the Yurok Tribe and shall be held by the Secretary in trust for such tribe.” 2009-5084 5 The Act conditioned “apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in sections 1300i-3 and 1300-i6” on the Yurok Tribe “adopt[ing] a resolution waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this subchapter.”