United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] share they would have received had the distributions been made in a non-discriminatory
manner.” Short v. United States, 12 Cl. Ct. 36, 41 (1987) (Short IV).
In 1988, in an effort to resolve the dispute relating to the ownership and
management of the Joint Reservation, Congress passed the Hoopa-Yurok Settlement
Act (the Act), Pub. L. No. 100-580, 102 Stat. 2924 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C.
§ 1300i et seq. (2006)). The Act expressly preserved the entitlements established
2009-5084 3
under, and any final judgment rendered in, the Short cases. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-2. But
the Act also partitioned the Joint Reservation into the Hoopa Valley Reservation and the
Yurok Reservation. Id. § 1300i-1. The Act conditioned this partition on the Hoopa
Valley Tribe “adopt[ing], and transmit[ting] to the Secretary, a tribal
resolution . . . waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United States arising
out of the provisions of this subchapter.” Id. § 1300i-1(a)(2)(A). Hoopa Valley passed
this resolution on November 28, 1988, and the partition was effected upon publication of
the resolution in the Federal Register on December 7, 1988.
Importantly, the Act established a fund (the Settlement Fund) that included all