United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the Secretary shall pay out of the Settlement Fund into a trust account for
the benefit of the Yurok Tribe a percentage of the Settlement Fund which
shall be determined by dividing the number of persons on the Settlement
Roll electing the Yurok Tribal Membership Option pursuant to section
1300-5(c) of this title by the sum of the number of the enrolled Hoopa
Valley tribal members established pursuant to subsection (c) of this
section and the number of persons on the Settlement Roll, less any
amount paid out of the Settlement Fund pursuant to section 1300i-5(c)(3)
of this title.
Id. § 1300i-3(d). Section 1300-5(c)(3) also provided for payment of either $5,000 or
$7,500 out of the Settlement Fund to individuals electing membership in the Yurok
Tribe, depending on the individual’s age. Lastly, under § 1300i-6(a), “[a]ny funds
remaining in the Settlement Fund . . . shall be paid to the Yurok Tribe and shall be held
by the Secretary in trust for such tribe.”
2009-5084 5
The Act conditioned “apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in
sections 1300i-3 and 1300-i6” on the Yurok Tribe “adopt[ing] a resolution waiving any
claim such tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this
subchapter.”