Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge MOORE. Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge FRIEDMAN.
[…] the Secretary shall pay out of the Settlement Fund into a trust account for the benefit of the Yurok Tribe a percentage of the Settlement Fund which shall be determined by dividing the number of persons on the Settlement Roll electing the Yurok Tribal Membership Option pursuant to section 1300-5(c) of this title by the sum of the number of the enrolled Hoopa Valley tribal members established pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and the number of persons on the Settlement Roll, less any amount paid out of the Settlement Fund pursuant to section 1300i — 5(c)(3) of this title.
Id. § 1300i-3(d). Section 1300-5(c)(3) also provided for payment of either $5,000 or $7,500 out of the Settlement Fund to individuals electing membership in the Yurok Tribe, depending on the individual’s age. Lastly, under § 1300i-6(a), “[a]ny funds remaining in the Settlement Fund ... shall be paid to the Yurok Tribe and shall be held by the Secretary in trust for such tribe.”
The Act conditioned “apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in sections 1300Í-3 and 1300-Í6” on the Yurok Tribe “adopting] a resolution waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this subchapter.” Id. § 1300i-l(c)(4).