Allen v. American Land Research
[…] Although we do not further address the issue in this proceeding, we note that the trial court granted the relief of rescission in this private action although the foregoing statute authorizes only an action to enjoin further violations and to recover "actual damages." Cf. Johnston v. Beneficial Management Corp. of America, 85 Wash. 2d 637, 538 P.2d 510 (1975) and Hockley v. Hargitt, 82 Wash. 2d 337, 510 P.2d 1123 (1973).

The remedy of rescission is authorized only by RCW 19.86.080 which grants other and broader powers to the Attorney General.

[6] RCW 6.32.130 states:

"Service of Orders. An injunction order or an order requiring a person to attend and be examined made as prescribed in this chapter must be served, —

"(1) By delivering to the person to be served a certified copy of the original order and a copy of the affidavit on which it was made;

"(2) Service upon a corporation is sufficient if made upon an officer, to whom a copy of a summons must be delivered.