Allen v. American Land Research
[…] PROVIDED, that the director may waive the above requirements and accept a notice of intention to subdivide or like document filed in other states or with the federal government. (Rule 13, filed 6/28/67.)" (Italics ours.)

[4] Respondents allude to an alleged failure by the appellants to properly preserve the exemption issue for review. In essence, they argue the findings of fact are not sufficient to support appellants' position. However, the exemption is a legal conclusion based on facts. As shown above, the findings are sufficient to support a conclusion that an exemption exists.

[5] RCW 19.86.090 states:

Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, or any person so injured because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed one thousand dollars. For the purpose of this section `person' shall include the counties, municipalities, and all political subdivisions of this state.

Whenever the state of Washington is injured by reason of a violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, it may sue therefor in the superior court to recover the actual damages sustained by it and to recover the costs of the suit including a reasonable attorney's fee.

Although we do not further address the issue in this proceeding, we note that the trial court granted the relief of rescission in this private action although the foregoing statute authorizes only an action to enjoin further violations and to recover "actual damages." Cf. Johnston v.