Allen v. American Land Research
[…] [2] RCW 18.85.230 was derived from Laws of 1967, ch. 22, § 3 and amended by Laws of 1971, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 139, § 19. The text herein set out is from the later enactment and shows the changes made to the 1967 text. Those changes are not material insofar as this case is concerned.

"Sec. 19. Section 19, chapter 252, Laws of 1941 as last amended by section 3, chapter 22, Laws of 1967 and RCW 18.85.230 are each amended to read as follows:

"The director may, upon his own motion, and shall upon verified complaint in writing by any person, investigate the actions of any person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesman, regardless of whether the transaction was for his own account or in his capacity as broker, and may temporarily suspend or permanently revoke or deny the license of any holder who is guilty of:

"...

"(2) Violating any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful rules or regulations made by the director pursuant thereto;

"...