WILLIAM DICKSON COMPANY, a Washington corporation; and HLD Construction, Inc., a Washington corporation, Appellants,
[…] Before leaving the site, Eng took samples of the CAB for testing; the inspector picked it up with his bare hands. The backhoe operator immediately called John Dickson (Dickson), Vice-President of HLD, who, along with a certified asbestos worker, went to the site and removed the remaining CAB on the same day. The parties agree that the material found was asbestos.
Thereafter, PSAPCA issued, pursuant to RCW 70.94.040, an amended notice and order of civil penalty 7421 in the amount of $1,000 alleging violations of PSAPCA Regulation III, Article 4, Sections 4.04(a)(4)(B) and (C) and 4.05(a)(1)(B).
RCW 70.94.040 provides as follows: "Except where specified in a variance permit, as provided in RCW 70.94.181, it shall be unlawful for any person to cause air pollution or permit it to be caused in violation of this chapter, or of any ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation validly promulgated hereunder."