State v. Tunney
[…] Flemings, 539 Pa. 404, 652 A.2d 1282 (1995) (same result under state law); but see State v. Morey, 427 A.2d 479 (Me.1981) (knowledge is an element); State v. Moll, 206 N.J.Super. 257, 502 A.2d 87 (knowledge is an element), cert. denied, 103 N.J. 498, 511 A.2d 670 (1986); People v. Pineiro, 116 A.D.2d 599, 497 N.Y.S.2d 460 (N.Y.App.Div.1986) (same).

[3] U.S. Const. amend. 6 provides in part: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall ... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation;..."

[4] Const. art. I, § 22 (amend. 10) provides in part: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, ..."

[5] "Q. You did know they were police officers, didn't you?

"A. Of course I did." Report of Proceedings at 359.