The King County Prosecuting Attorney charged Mr. Tunney
[…] Flemings, 539 Pa. 404, 652 A.2d 1282 (1995) (same result under state law); but see State v. Morey, 427 A.2d 479 (Me. 1981) (knowledge is an element); State v. Moll, 206 N.J. Super. 257, 502 A.2d 87 (knowledge is an element), cert. denied, 103 N.J. 498, 511 A.2d 670 (1986); People v. Pineiro, 116 A.D.2d 599, 497 N.Y.S.2d 460 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986) (same).
U.S. Const, amend. VI provides in part: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; . . .”
Const. art. I, § 22 (amend. 10) provides in part: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, . . .”
"Q. You did know they were police officers, didn’t you?
"A. Of course I did.”
Report of Proceedings at 359.