GRANGE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] Cf. RCW 4.20.010 et seq.), which provides in part:
The mother ... may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child, .. .
...
... damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship ...
The applicable underinsured motorist statute, former RCW 48.22.030(2)[4] required that liability coverage provide "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles ... because of bodily injury or death, resulting therefrom ..." Laws of 1980, ch. 117, § 2, p. 361. This statute was construed in Finney v. Farmers Ins. Co., 92 Wash. 2d 748, 751-52, 600 P.2d 1272 (1979),[5] as follows: