GRANGE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] (Italics ours.)
It is conceded the defendant mother is an insured and it is assumed and not disputed that her minor son was not an insured.[3] The sole issue is whether she is covered under the policy for his death pursuant to RCW 4.24.010 (she does not sue in a representative capacity. Cf. RCW 4.20.010 et seq.), which provides in part:
The mother ... may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child, .. .
...
... damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship ...