Komm v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] The trial court's decision to grant Harold's petition for a writ of prohibition was improper and is hereby reversed.

PEARSON, C.J., and REED, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The order directed the employer to withhold only 25 percent of Harold's net earnings.

[2] We review this issue not only because the trial court's determination is inconclusive, but also pursuant to RAP 2.4(a), which provides the appellate court may, at the request of respondent, examine "those acts in the proceeding below which if repeated on remand would constitute error prejudicial to respondent."

[3] RCW 26.16.205 reads:

"The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately: Provided, That with regard to stepchildren, the obligation shall cease upon the termination of the relationship of husband and wife." (Italics ours.)