Komm v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] The difficulty in answering this question results from an apparent inconsistency among the various provisions of RCW 74.20A. Many of the provisions of this chapter speak *597 in terms of the liability of the "responsible parent." RCW 74.20A.020 provides:

Unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, the following words and phrases as hereinafter used in this chapter shall have the following meanings:
...
(5) "Responsible parent" means the natural or adoptive parent of a dependent child.

(Italics ours.)

RCW 74.20A.030, however, specifically provides that