SHEILA ROY, Individually and as Guardian, Respondent,
[…] App. 625, 784 P.2d 1288, review denied, 114 Wash. 2d 1023 (1990). Further, "good faith" does not demand infallible judgment: on the contrary, it encompasses honest and reasonable mistakes. Guffey v. State, 103 Wash. 2d 144, 151, 690 P.2d 1163 (1984). If, after reviewing the concrete evidence presented, reasonable minds could reach but one conclusion, then a question of fact, like good faith, may be determined as a matter of law. See Central Wash. Bank v. Mendelson-Zeller, Inc., 113 Wash. 2d 346, 352, 779 P.2d 697 (1989).
ANALYSIS
The parties dispute the scope of immunity that RCW 10.99.070 grants. The statute provides that:
A peace officer shall not be held liable in any civil action for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other action or omission in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident.
The majority correctly states that the question presented is one of statutory interpretation. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law and our review is de novo. Multicare Med. Ctr. v. State, 114 Wash. 2d 572, 582, 790 P.2d 124 (1990).