Rather, plaintiff claims there was a yearlong pattern by the Everett Police Department of nonenforcement of the law and failure to take adequate steps to protect her from her assailant. The issue here is whether the yearlong pattern of inaction is immunized under RCW 10.99.070. We hold it is not.
Defendants moved for summary judgment asserting they were immune from suit under RCW 10.99.070. The statute provides:
A peace officer shall not be held hable in any civil action for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other action or omission in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident.
*355The trial court denied defendants' motion for summary judgment under the claim of immunity. In its memorandum opinion, the trial court concluded: