No. 09-3213 Pendley v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Page 2
[…] Highland did not appeal the ALJ’s decision with regard to Petitioner’s first claim. The
Commission affirmed the ALJ’s order in a 2-1 decision. This petition for review
followed. The Secretary declined to participate here and the Commission indicated that
it would not be an active litigant.
II. ANALYSIS
a. Standard of Review
The standard under which this Court reviews the Commission’s order is governed
by the Mine Act and general administrative law principles, although the Administrative
Procedure Act’s judicial review provisions do not apply here, 30 U.S.C. § 956. This
Court reviews the Commission’s decision and not the underlying decision of the ALJ as
such. See 30 U.S.C. § 816(a)(1) (“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an
order of the Commission . . . may obtain a review of such order in [the court of
appeals].”); RAG Cumberland Res. LP v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm’n,
No. 09-3213 Pendley v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Page 8
Review Comm’n et al.
272 F.3d 590, 595-96 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (explaining that the court of appeals reviews the