Phillips v. Quebecor World RAI, Inc., 450 F.3d 308, 310
[…] demands of the workplace with the needs of families.” 29
U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1). No-fault attendance policies (called “no
fault” because they do not require or permit the em-
ployee to justify an absence by presenting a note from
his doctor or equivalent evidence of justification—a
process considered demeaning by many employees, as
well as being administratively burdensome to the em-
ployer and easily abused) are consistent with this aim.
But while the removal of absenteeism points is, we
conclude, an employment benefit, this cannot help the
plaintiff. We must attend to the language of section
2614(a)(2): taking FMLA leave “shall not result in the
loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date
on which the leave commenced.” The clause that we have
italicized implies that a benefit that accrues after leave
commenced is not protected. The implication is made
explicit by section 2614(a)(3)(A), which says that the
Act does not entitle an employee to “the accrual of