FAIK IBRAHIM, Respondent,
[…] However, to the extent his work has rendered the vehicle more valuable, he may be able to recover at least some of his costs.[5] Nonetheless, the statutory framework establishes the secondary position of his lien, and any attempt to rectify what he may perceive as an inequity must be made through the legislature.[6]
Since the mechanic's lien statute grants priority to a previously perfected security interest, this matter must be remanded for entry of judgment in favor of HAPO.
*601 Reversed.
ROE, A.C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 60.08.010 provides:
"Every person, firm or corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor performed or material furnished, notwithstanding the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof: Provided, however, That no such lien shall continue, after the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights of third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title to such chattel in good faith, for value and without actual notice of the lien."
[2] RCW 60.08.020 provides in part: