Washington Education Ass'n v. State
[…] On March 11, 1982, the Supreme Court Commissioner entered an order allowing this matter to be maintained as an original action.

The fundamental dispute between petitioners and respondents concerns the nature of SHB 782. Petitioners claim the new law drastically changes rights and process under existing laws and contracts. Respondents perceive SHB 782 as supplemental to those laws, providing a uniform and specific procedure for the dismissals due to reductions in force it addresses.

I

Petitioners first claim SHB 782 violates article 2, section 37 of the Washington State Constitution, which states:

No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.

[1] In Washington Educ. Ass'n v. State, 93 Wash. 2d 37, *903 40-41, 604 P.2d 950 (1980) we set forth a 2-part conjunctive test for determining if a law violates section 37: