SPOKANE COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 9, Appellant,
[…] Such decisions are at the center of the Board's authority. See RCW 36.93.090(1); RCW 36.93.100. The mere fact that the Board's decision has an incidental effect on land use does not put the decision outside its authority. To hold otherwise would prevent the Board from reviewing any annexation where the annexing authority did not have a zoning classification identical to that applicable prior to annexation.
II
Appellant also contends that the evidence does not support the Board's decision. RCW 36.93.160(6)(e) requires reversal of a boundary review board decision if it is "[u]nsupported by material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted". The administrative procedure act (APA) (RCW 34.04.010 et seq.), on the other hand, provides for reversal of any state agency decision which is "clearly erroneous". RCW 34.04.130(6)(e).