Andrews v. Burke
[…] In responding to this assignment of error, the Hospital concedes that a remand to the trial court is necessary in order that costs awarded the Hospital be limited to those *631 portions of the deposition used at trial as substantive evidence or for impeachment purposes. See RCW 4.84.010(7); Hinote's Home Furnishings, Inc. v. Olney & Pederson, Inc., 40 Wash. App. 879, 700 P.2d 1208 (1985).

Andrews also complains of allowances of expert witness fees. Our review of the cost bill reflects allowance of an expert witness fee to Ernest Coombs, Ph.D. and Sandra Dalton, R.N.

[4] RCW 2.40.010 reads as follows:

Witnesses shall receive for each day's attendance in all courts of record of this state the same compensation per day and per mile as jurors in superior court....

Expert witness fees are not recoverable under RCW 2.40.010, and the fees allowed to Dr. Coombs and Nurse Dalton are disallowed.

Andrews also objects to witness fees for medical records depositions that were not submitted as evidence at trial.

RCW 4.84.010(5) permits reimbursement of