IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] federal right granted to private citizens by Congress because
doing so would potentially conflict with important local
interests.44 The Supreme Court has recognized, however, that
Burford “does not require abstention whenever there exists [a
state administrative process], or even in all cases where there
is a ‘potential for conflict’ with state regulatory law or
policy.” NOPSI, 491 U.S. at 362 (quoting Colorado River Water
44
Indeed, Congress recognized that enforcement of the
Endangered Species Act might conflict with important local
interests. See 16 U.S.C. § 1535. Therefore, Congress declared
that “[i]n carrying out the program authorized by [the ESA], the
Secretary [of the Interior] shall cooperate to the maximum extent
practicable with the States.” Id. § 1535(a). In this regard,
Congress authorized the Secretary “to enter into a cooperative
agreement ... with any State which establishes and maintains an
adequate and active program for the conservation of endangered
species and threatened species.” Id. § 1535(c).
Thus, the Endangered Species Act establishes an avenue whereby
states can minimize federal interference. Nonetheless, the
appellants do not claim to have followed the procedures outlined in
the Act for entering into a cooperative agreement with the federal
government.