Dickinson v. Edwards
[…] This common law immunity of the tavernkeeper has given rise to various dram-shop acts, imposing liability the tavernkeeper would otherwise escape. In the great majority of states today the mere sale of intoxicating liquor gives rise to no cause of action, even though the sale was in violation of some law other than an applicable dram-shop act.[26]
*484 [21] RCW 66.44.230 applies to one that is an "... owner or manager of, or an employee in any drinking saloon, drinking celler [sic] or public dance hall or music hall where intoxicating liquors are sold or kept for sale." RCW 66.44.200 states: "No person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor."
[26] Wash. Sess.