*281 I. An Error is Waived When the Party Fails to Object at Trial
[…] II. “Obviously Intoxicated” Is the Standard of Care Governing Alleged Overservice of Alcohol by Commercial Purveyor
Despite Barrett’s failure to comply with the rules governing preservation of error and despite the majority’s fancy *285two-step around the issue, I nonetheless posit the “obviously intoxicated” instruction was correct in any event.
The definitive inquiry is whether the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the language of RCW 66.44.200(1), which prohibits any person from “selling] any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor.” The majority finds error in the trial court’s refusal to accept Barrett’s “apparently under the influence” instructions, claiming it denied Barrett the opportunity to argue his “theory of the case.”